HECM Market Comparative Intelligence Engine
Benchmark regional senior home equity concentration, endorsement velocity, and average loan proceeds across key US states and metropolitan counties.
Side-by-Side Jurisdiction Comparator
| Metric | Los Angeles County, CA | Orange County, CA | Spread (A vs B) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HECM Endorsements YTD | 2,410 | 1,390 | +1,020 loans |
| YoY Endorsement Velocity | +10.5% | +13.9% | -3.4% pts |
| Average MCA Claim | $780,000 | $900,000 | -$120,000 |
| Senior Home Equity Pool (62+) | $540.0B | $210.0B | +$330.0B |
| Senior Homeownership Rate | 64.5% | 74.8% | -10.3% pts |
| Full Market Dossier | Open Los Angeles County | Open Orange County | HUD Verified |
Comparative Market Dynamics BLUF
Coastal metro markets (Los Angeles, Orange County, Seattle/King County) show high average claim sizes approaching or exceeding the FHA cap ($1,149,825), driving heavy proprietary jumbo reverse mortgage adoption. In contrast, Sunbelt retirement centers (Maricopa, Travis, Miami-Dade) demonstrate faster YoY velocity driven by downsizing HECM for Purchase transactions.
Strategic Key Takeaways
- •Highest Average MCA: Orange County, CA ($900,000).
- •Fastest YoY Growth: Maricopa County, AZ (+15.7%) and Jefferson County, CO (+15.2%).
- •Highest Senior Homeownership Rate: Maricopa County (82.4%) and Travis County (81.2%).
Featured Head-to-Head Regional Benchmarks
California leads in total volume ($6.85B), while Florida has higher retiree concentration and rapid HECM for Purchase growth.
Travis County holds higher average claim caps ($560k MCA), while Harris County commands greater volume ($288M).
Both Sunbelt destinations exceed +14% annual endorsement growth with heavy out-of-state retirement equity migration.
High-Volume Metropolitan County Benchmark Matrix
| County & State | Endorsements YTD | YoY Velocity | Average MCA | Median Home Value | Senior Equity | Owner Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County, CA | 2,410 | +10.5% | $780,000 | $865,000 | $540.0B | 64.5% |
| Orange County, CA | 1,390 | +13.9% | $900,000 | $1,120,000 | $210.0B | 74.8% |
| San Diego County, CA | 1,280 | +11.3% | $830,000 | $890,000 | $195.0B | 71.5% |
| Maricopa County, AZ | 1,180 | +15.7% | $530,000 | $450,000 | $260.0B | 82.4% |
| Riverside County, CA | 980 | +10.1% | $580,000 | $565,000 | $140.0B | 78.4% |
| Miami-Dade County, FL | 890 | +9.9% | $550,000 | $520,000 | $165.0B | 72% |
| Broward County, FL | 810 | +11.0% | $510,000 | $475,000 | $135.0B | 75% |
| Palm Beach County, FL | 760 | +11.8% | $650,000 | $560,000 | $170.0B | 81.2% |
| Harris County, TX | 740 | +10.4% | $390,000 | $295,000 | $118.0B | 76.5% |
| Clark County, NV | 620 | +14.8% | $495,000 | $435,000 | $140.0B | 77.2% |
| Suffolk County, NY | 580 | +5.5% | $660,000 | $620,000 | $115.0B | 84.5% |
| King County, WA | 540 | +10.2% | $800,000 | $840,000 | $195.0B | 75.1% |
| Dallas County, TX | 510 | +10.9% | $430,000 | $335,000 | $82.0B | 72.8% |
| Cook County, IL | 440 | +7.3% | $420,000 | $310,000 | $175.0B | 70.4% |
| Travis County, TX | 390 | +14.7% | $560,000 | $540,000 | $34.8B | 81.2% |
| Jefferson County, CO | 380 | +15.2% | $650,000 | $610,000 | $52.0B | 82.8% |
| Honolulu County, HI | 340 | +13.3% | $890,000 | $880,000 | $155.0B | 73.5% |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 330 | +13.8% | $620,000 | $575,000 | $46.0B | 80.2% |
| Pima County, AZ | 320 | +14.3% | $420,000 | $360,000 | $65.0B | 80.5% |
| Pierce County, WA | 280 | +12.0% | $580,000 | $525,000 | $65.0B | 77.8% |
| Fairfax County, VA | 280 | +12.0% | $740,000 | $720,000 | $78.0B | 83.1% |
| Salt Lake County, UT | 280 | +16.7% | $620,000 | $560,000 | $54.0B | 81.5% |
| Mecklenburg County, NC | 240 | +14.3% | $460,000 | $410,000 | $44.0B | 76.8% |
| Fulton County, GA | 210 | +10.5% | $490,000 | $440,000 | $48.0B | 74.2% |
| DuPage County, IL | 150 | +7.1% | $500,000 | $395,000 | $55.0B | 84.1% |