Iowa Reverse Mortgage Market Report
Statewide HECM Portfolio • Regulatory Framework: Standard HUD/FHA
Iowa Executive Market BLUF
Des Moines (Polk County) serves as the primary urban center for Iowa reverse mortgage transactions.
Strategic Key Takeaways
- •Statewide senior home equity: $110.0 Billion.
- •Average Maximum Claim Amount (MCA): $222,000.
- •Annual endorsement momentum: +8.0% YoY.
- •Regulatory category: Standard HUD/FHA.
690,000 seniors age 62+
Rank #37 Nationwide
Prior Year: 250
Median Home: $215,000
Iowa HECM Endorsement History
Annual volume trajectory vs average claim amount
Top HECM Origination Counties in Iowa
99 Total Counties TrackedIowa County-Level HECM & Senior Equity Directory (99 Jurisdictions)
Complete county-by-county reverse mortgage endorsements, average Maximum Claim Amounts, and senior housing wealth in Iowa.
| County | FIPS | Endorsements YTD | Avg MCA | Senior Equity | YoY Velocity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott County | 19163 | 98 | $213,840 | $2.3B | +6.5% |
| Polk County | 19153 | 90 | $250,560 | $6.2B | +6.5% |
| Black Hawk County | 19013 | 75 | $186,300 | $1.6B | +6.5% |
| Johnson County | 19103 | 64 | $300,024 | $2.2B | +6.5% |
| Dubuque County | 19061 | 61 | $227,124 | $1.6B | +6.5% |
| Pottawattamie County | 19155 | 56 | $182,952 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Woodbury County | 19193 | 54 | $170,640 | $1.0B | +6.5% |
| Linn County | 19113 | 50 | $203,904 | $2.9B | +6.5% |
| Dallas County | 19049 | 41 | $340,092 | $1.6B | +6.5% |
| Story County | 19169 | 41 | $247,428 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 19033 | 32 | $156,816 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Clinton County | 19045 | 30 | $156,492 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Warren County | 19181 | 29 | $253,044 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Des Moines County | 19057 | 27 | $146,124 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Jasper County | 19099 | 24 | $176,904 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Muscatine County | 19139 | 24 | $171,720 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Webster County | 19187 | 24 | $140,832 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Marshall County | 19127 | 23 | $135,972 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Lee County | 19111 | 23 | $130,680 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Marion County | 19125 | 21 | $207,684 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Wapello County | 19179 | 21 | $114,264 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Sioux County | 19167 | 19 | $238,356 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Boone County | 19015 | 17 | $185,328 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Dickinson County | 19059 | 16 | $254,988 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Bremer County | 19017 | 16 | $218,808 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Plymouth County | 19149 | 16 | $215,784 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Benton County | 19011 | 16 | $204,120 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Winneshiek County | 19191 | 15 | $243,432 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Washington County | 19183 | 14 | $196,992 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Jones County | 19105 | 14 | $178,416 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Carroll County | 19027 | 14 | $174,960 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Mahaska County | 19123 | 14 | $145,908 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Fayette County | 19065 | 14 | $132,840 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Jackson County | 19097 | 13 | $175,068 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Clayton County | 19043 | 13 | $161,460 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Henry County | 19087 | 13 | $156,816 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Jefferson County | 19101 | 13 | $152,820 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Cedar County | 19031 | 12 | $195,156 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Poweshiek County | 19157 | 12 | $187,488 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Buchanan County | 19019 | 12 | $179,496 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Kossuth County | 19109 | 12 | $128,304 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Hardin County | 19083 | 12 | $118,044 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Page County | 19145 | 12 | $121,392 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Clay County | 19041 | 11 | $163,512 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Delaware County | 19055 | 11 | $166,968 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Buena Vista County | 19021 | 11 | $149,148 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Floyd County | 19067 | 11 | $139,104 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Tama County | 19171 | 11 | $139,752 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Madison County | 19121 | 10 | $248,940 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Iowa County | 19095 | 10 | $189,648 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Allamakee County | 19005 | 10 | $169,452 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Butler County | 19023 | 10 | $158,004 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| O'Brien County | 19141 | 10 | $153,252 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Cass County | 19029 | 10 | $137,592 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Hamilton County | 19079 | 10 | $125,280 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Mills County | 19129 | 9 | $243,540 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Harrison County | 19085 | 9 | $164,160 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Shelby County | 19165 | 9 | $165,132 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Cherokee County | 19035 | 9 | $156,924 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Crawford County | 19047 | 9 | $127,872 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Appanoose County | 19007 | 9 | $123,012 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Wright County | 19197 | 9 | $113,832 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Grundy County | 19075 | 8 | $179,604 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Chickasaw County | 19037 | 8 | $163,836 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Guthrie County | 19077 | 8 | $165,348 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Hancock County | 19081 | 8 | $125,280 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Union County | 19175 | 8 | $122,904 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Lyon County | 19119 | 7 | $206,064 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Mitchell County | 19131 | 7 | $161,136 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Louisa County | 19115 | 7 | $135,540 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Sac County | 19161 | 7 | $129,060 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Winnebago County | 19189 | 7 | $131,436 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Franklin County | 19069 | 7 | $116,856 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Keokuk County | 19107 | 7 | $113,940 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Monona County | 19133 | 7 | $117,396 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Calhoun County | 19025 | 7 | $113,292 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Emmet County | 19063 | 7 | $110,916 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Montgomery County | 19137 | 7 | $107,244 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Humboldt County | 19091 | 6 | $145,044 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Clarke County | 19039 | 6 | $137,376 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Howard County | 19089 | 6 | $135,108 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Greene County | 19073 | 6 | $128,628 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Palo Alto County | 19147 | 6 | $126,360 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Lucas County | 19117 | 6 | $119,880 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Davis County | 19051 | 5 | $151,524 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Fremont County | 19071 | 5 | $151,632 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Adair County | 19001 | 5 | $142,128 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Worth County | 19195 | 5 | $141,048 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Ida County | 19093 | 5 | $116,640 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Van Buren County | 19177 | 5 | $116,316 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Decatur County | 19053 | 5 | $104,760 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Pocahontas County | 19151 | 5 | $97,632 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Ringgold County | 19159 | 4 | $154,548 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Monroe County | 19135 | 4 | $138,240 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Osceola County | 19143 | 4 | $123,984 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Adams County | 19003 | 4 | $118,152 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
| Taylor County | 19173 | 4 | $112,860 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Audubon County | 19009 | 4 | $107,892 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Wayne County | 19185 | 4 | $106,596 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
Calculate Borrowing Power in Iowa
Institutional FHA HECM Principal Limit Calculator
HUD Mortgagee Letter 2017-17 Actuarial Matrix • Active FHA MCA Cap: $1,149,825
Under HUD ML 2014-07, spouses of any age can be named as an Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, securing statutory rights to remain in the home indefinitely after the borrowing spouse passes away.
Available immediately as an unused, guaranteed growing Line of Credit, or distributed as monthly tenure payments for life.
10-Year Line of Credit Compounding Trajectory
| Year | Available Line | Loan Balance | Est. Retained Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 0 | $149,600 | $139,000 | $511,000 |
| Year 2 | $170,478 | $158,398 | $537,898 |
| Year 4 | $194,269 | $180,504 | $565,386 |
| Year 6 | $221,380 | $205,694 | $593,322 |
| Year 8 | $252,275 | $234,400 | $621,526 |
| Year 10 | $287,482 | $267,112 | $649,777 |