Missouri Reverse Mortgage Market Report
Statewide HECM Portfolio • Regulatory Framework: Standard HUD/FHA
Missouri Executive Market BLUF
Missouri features low living costs and consistent HECM line-of-credit origination across St. Louis and Kansas City metropolitan hubs.
Strategic Key Takeaways
- •Statewide senior home equity: $270.0 Billion.
- •Average Maximum Claim Amount (MCA): $288,000.
- •Annual endorsement momentum: +7.3% YoY.
- •Regulatory category: Standard HUD/FHA.
1,310,000 seniors age 62+
Rank #23 Nationwide
Prior Year: 550
Median Home: $240,000
Missouri HECM Endorsement History
Annual volume trajectory vs average claim amount
Top HECM Origination Counties in Missouri
115 Total Counties TrackedMissouri County-Level HECM & Senior Equity Directory (115 Jurisdictions)
Complete county-by-county reverse mortgage endorsements, average Maximum Claim Amounts, and senior housing wealth in Missouri.
| County | FIPS | Endorsements YTD | Avg MCA | Senior Equity | YoY Velocity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles County | 29183 | 218 | $300,564 | $7.3B | +6.5% |
| St. Louis County | 29189 | 190 | $269,352 | $18.5B | +6.5% |
| St. Louis city | 29510 | 190 | $188,028 | $3.0B | +6.5% |
| Greene County | 29077 | 168 | $197,424 | $3.7B | +6.5% |
| Jackson County | 29095 | 130 | $212,652 | $8.7B | +6.5% |
| Clay County | 29047 | 124 | $256,176 | $3.5B | +6.5% |
| Jefferson County | 29099 | 119 | $218,700 | $2.9B | +6.5% |
| Boone County | 29019 | 79 | $256,608 | $2.3B | +6.5% |
| Jasper County | 29097 | 65 | $159,300 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Franklin County | 29071 | 64 | $217,836 | $1.6B | +6.5% |
| Cass County | 29037 | 62 | $261,684 | $1.8B | +6.5% |
| Platte County | 29165 | 55 | $311,148 | $1.9B | +6.5% |
| Christian County | 29043 | 48 | $247,536 | $1.3B | +6.5% |
| Buchanan County | 29021 | 47 | $161,568 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 29031 | 46 | $209,736 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Cole County | 29051 | 44 | $214,812 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Taney County | 29213 | 42 | $189,108 | $0.9B | +6.5% |
| Camden County | 29029 | 41 | $268,596 | $1.2B | +6.5% |
| St. Francois County | 29187 | 37 | $153,036 | $0.7B | +6.5% |
| Newton County | 29145 | 36 | $175,932 | $0.7B | +6.5% |
| Stone County | 29209 | 32 | $238,032 | $0.9B | +6.5% |
| Lincoln County | 29113 | 28 | $223,344 | $0.7B | +6.5% |
| Howell County | 29091 | 26 | $152,928 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Butler County | 29023 | 26 | $143,208 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Callaway County | 29027 | 25 | $199,044 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Barry County | 29009 | 25 | $171,720 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Phelps County | 29161 | 24 | $188,028 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Pettis County | 29159 | 24 | $162,000 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Johnson County | 29101 | 23 | $223,128 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Lawrence County | 29109 | 23 | $157,464 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Scott County | 29201 | 23 | $143,424 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Warren County | 29219 | 21 | $245,160 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Laclede County | 29105 | 21 | $163,944 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Lafayette County | 29107 | 20 | $201,960 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Webster County | 29225 | 20 | $199,908 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Benton County | 29015 | 20 | $167,076 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Polk County | 29167 | 19 | $185,436 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Stoddard County | 29207 | 19 | $132,840 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Marion County | 29127 | 17 | $162,972 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Texas County | 29215 | 17 | $130,464 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Dunklin County | 29069 | 17 | $100,764 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Pulaski County | 29169 | 16 | $191,592 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Morgan County | 29141 | 16 | $188,460 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Miller County | 29131 | 16 | $178,092 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Henry County | 29083 | 16 | $165,888 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Crawford County | 29055 | 15 | $169,020 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Audrain County | 29007 | 15 | $121,284 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Ray County | 29177 | 14 | $182,736 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Randolph County | 29175 | 14 | $141,696 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Saline County | 29195 | 13 | $139,968 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Vernon County | 29217 | 13 | $138,024 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Washington County | 29221 | 13 | $121,284 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 29186 | 12 | $213,408 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Clinton County | 29049 | 12 | $202,176 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Perry County | 29157 | 12 | $194,292 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Andrew County | 29003 | 12 | $189,324 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Adair County | 29001 | 12 | $158,436 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Wright County | 29229 | 12 | $152,928 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Gasconade County | 29073 | 11 | $171,828 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Nodaway County | 29147 | 11 | $169,776 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Cedar County | 29039 | 11 | $164,916 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Dallas County | 29059 | 11 | $150,552 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| McDonald County | 29119 | 11 | $126,576 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Macon County | 29121 | 11 | $125,172 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Cooper County | 29053 | 10 | $181,656 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Bates County | 29013 | 10 | $163,404 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Dent County | 29065 | 10 | $133,164 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Pike County | 29163 | 10 | $123,228 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| New Madrid County | 29143 | 10 | $100,872 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Douglas County | 29067 | 9 | $160,812 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Livingston County | 29117 | 9 | $150,876 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Hickory County | 29085 | 9 | $117,612 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Wayne County | 29223 | 9 | $118,800 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Pemiscot County | 29155 | 9 | $102,492 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Moniteau County | 29135 | 8 | $175,068 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Ozark County | 29153 | 8 | $154,008 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Madison County | 29123 | 8 | $137,484 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| St. Clair County | 29185 | 8 | $136,620 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Barton County | 29011 | 8 | $124,848 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Linn County | 29115 | 8 | $116,208 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Osage County | 29151 | 7 | $197,640 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Montgomery County | 29139 | 7 | $175,176 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| DeKalb County | 29063 | 7 | $173,124 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Ralls County | 29173 | 7 | $155,844 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Monroe County | 29137 | 7 | $147,528 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Bollinger County | 29017 | 7 | $133,380 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Grundy County | 29079 | 7 | $120,204 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Iron County | 29093 | 7 | $118,152 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Ripley County | 29181 | 7 | $111,996 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Mississippi County | 29133 | 7 | $100,008 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Maries County | 29125 | 6 | $213,192 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Howard County | 29089 | 6 | $152,172 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Dade County | 29057 | 6 | $148,392 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Chariton County | 29041 | 6 | $130,680 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Oregon County | 29149 | 6 | $124,956 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Carroll County | 29033 | 6 | $113,940 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Lewis County | 29111 | 6 | $112,860 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Harrison County | 29081 | 6 | $103,572 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Caldwell County | 29025 | 5 | $154,764 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Shannon County | 29203 | 5 | $152,928 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Daviess County | 29061 | 5 | $144,072 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Carter County | 29035 | 4 | $195,588 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Scotland County | 29199 | 4 | $147,420 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Clark County | 29045 | 4 | $134,568 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Gentry County | 29075 | 4 | $124,632 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Holt County | 29087 | 4 | $124,740 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Reynolds County | 29179 | 4 | $113,724 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Mercer County | 29129 | 4 | $113,184 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
| Putnam County | 29171 | 4 | $107,568 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Schuyler County | 29197 | 4 | $114,696 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
| Atchison County | 29005 | 4 | $103,788 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Sullivan County | 29211 | 4 | $98,712 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
| Knox County | 29103 | 4 | $96,120 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
| Shelby County | 29205 | 4 | $92,772 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Worth County | 29227 | 4 | $95,148 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
Calculate Borrowing Power in Missouri
Institutional FHA HECM Principal Limit Calculator
HUD Mortgagee Letter 2017-17 Actuarial Matrix • Active FHA MCA Cap: $1,149,825
Under HUD ML 2014-07, spouses of any age can be named as an Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, securing statutory rights to remain in the home indefinitely after the borrowing spouse passes away.
Available immediately as an unused, guaranteed growing Line of Credit, or distributed as monthly tenure payments for life.
10-Year Line of Credit Compounding Trajectory
| Year | Available Line | Loan Balance | Est. Retained Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 0 | $149,600 | $139,000 | $511,000 |
| Year 2 | $170,478 | $158,398 | $537,898 |
| Year 4 | $194,269 | $180,504 | $565,386 |
| Year 6 | $221,380 | $205,694 | $593,322 |
| Year 8 | $252,275 | $234,400 | $621,526 |
| Year 10 | $287,482 | $267,112 | $649,777 |