Pennsylvania Reverse Mortgage Market Report
Statewide HECM Portfolio • Regulatory Framework: Standard HUD/FHA
Pennsylvania Executive Market BLUF
Pennsylvania represents a mature legacy market where reverse mortgages are heavily utilized to eliminate remaining forward mortgage debt and provide predictable monthly tenure supplement disbursements.
Strategic Key Takeaways
- •Statewide senior home equity: $590.0 Billion.
- •Average Maximum Claim Amount (MCA): $360,000.
- •Annual endorsement momentum: +6.2% YoY.
- •Regulatory category: Standard HUD/FHA.
2,890,000 seniors age 62+
Rank #8 Nationwide
Prior Year: 1,280
Median Home: $260,000
Pennsylvania HECM Endorsement History
Annual volume trajectory vs average claim amount
Top HECM Origination Counties in Pennsylvania
67 Total Counties Tracked220 HECM Endorsements
190 HECM Endorsements
180 HECM Endorsements
160 HECM Endorsements
140 HECM Endorsements
Pennsylvania County-Level HECM & Senior Equity Directory (67 Jurisdictions)
Complete county-by-county reverse mortgage endorsements, average Maximum Claim Amounts, and senior housing wealth in Pennsylvania.
| County | FIPS | Endorsements YTD | Avg MCA | Senior Equity | YoY Velocity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster County | 42071 | 349 | $284,688 | $11.1B | +6.5% |
| Chester County | 42029 | 305 | $469,800 | $16.0B | +6.5% |
| York County | 42133 | 279 | $238,356 | $7.4B | +6.5% |
| Westmoreland County | 42129 | 278 | $196,128 | $6.1B | +6.5% |
| Berks County | 42011 | 252 | $243,756 | $6.8B | +6.5% |
| Montgomery County | 42091 | 220 | $412,884 | $24.0B | +6.5% |
| Luzerne County | 42079 | 216 | $164,592 | $4.0B | +6.5% |
| Lehigh County | 42077 | 212 | $274,860 | $6.5B | +6.5% |
| Northampton County | 42095 | 206 | $286,848 | $6.6B | +6.5% |
| Bucks County | 42017 | 190 | $427,464 | $20.0B | +6.5% |
| Allegheny County | 42003 | 180 | $216,216 | $19.6B | +6.5% |
| Erie County | 42049 | 170 | $173,016 | $3.3B | +6.5% |
| Dauphin County | 42043 | 167 | $224,856 | $4.2B | +6.5% |
| Cumberland County | 42041 | 163 | $265,896 | $4.8B | +6.5% |
| Philadelphia County | 42101 | 160 | $232,740 | $19.4B | +6.5% |
| Washington County | 42125 | 149 | $222,048 | $3.7B | +6.5% |
| Lackawanna County | 42069 | 145 | $189,756 | $3.1B | +6.5% |
| Delaware County | 42045 | 140 | $312,876 | $11.3B | +6.5% |
| Butler County | 42019 | 128 | $279,180 | $4.0B | +6.5% |
| Beaver County | 42007 | 123 | $184,572 | $2.5B | +6.5% |
| Franklin County | 42055 | 103 | $239,760 | $2.8B | +6.5% |
| Monroe County | 42089 | 103 | $238,788 | $2.7B | +6.5% |
| Cambria County | 42021 | 103 | $119,772 | $1.4B | +6.5% |
| Schuylkill County | 42107 | 99 | $138,132 | $1.5B | +6.5% |
| Lebanon County | 42075 | 95 | $228,312 | $2.4B | +6.5% |
| Fayette County | 42051 | 94 | $131,544 | $1.4B | +6.5% |
| Blair County | 42013 | 86 | $161,244 | $1.5B | +6.5% |
| Mercer County | 42085 | 83 | $157,788 | $1.5B | +6.5% |
| Centre County | 42027 | 80 | $312,984 | $2.8B | +6.5% |
| Lycoming County | 42081 | 76 | $197,100 | $1.7B | +6.5% |
| Adams County | 42001 | 73 | $262,224 | $2.1B | +6.5% |
| Northumberland County | 42097 | 66 | $152,604 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Lawrence County | 42073 | 65 | $140,400 | $1.0B | +6.5% |
| Crawford County | 42039 | 60 | $146,880 | $1.0B | +6.5% |
| Somerset County | 42111 | 57 | $134,460 | $0.9B | +6.5% |
| Clearfield County | 42033 | 56 | $127,764 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Indiana County | 42063 | 55 | $151,956 | $0.9B | +6.5% |
| Armstrong County | 42005 | 50 | $146,664 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Carbon County | 42025 | 47 | $193,968 | $1.0B | +6.5% |
| Pike County | 42103 | 45 | $243,108 | $1.2B | +6.5% |
| Columbia County | 42037 | 43 | $197,856 | $1.0B | +6.5% |
| Bradford County | 42015 | 43 | $183,276 | $0.9B | +6.5% |
| Wayne County | 42127 | 42 | $227,880 | $1.1B | +6.5% |
| Venango County | 42121 | 40 | $117,180 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Bedford County | 42009 | 36 | $178,416 | $0.7B | +6.5% |
| Mifflin County | 42087 | 33 | $141,804 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Susquehanna County | 42115 | 31 | $214,920 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Huntingdon County | 42061 | 31 | $182,520 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Tioga County | 42117 | 31 | $178,200 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Jefferson County | 42065 | 31 | $130,788 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Warren County | 42123 | 30 | $125,604 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Perry County | 42099 | 29 | $227,448 | $0.8B | +6.5% |
| Union County | 42119 | 27 | $227,124 | $0.7B | +6.5% |
| McKean County | 42083 | 27 | $104,328 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Snyder County | 42109 | 26 | $213,084 | $0.6B | +6.5% |
| Clarion County | 42031 | 25 | $154,764 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Clinton County | 42035 | 24 | $178,308 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Greene County | 42059 | 23 | $152,172 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Elk County | 42047 | 23 | $131,652 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Wyoming County | 42131 | 19 | $210,276 | $0.5B | +6.5% |
| Juniata County | 42067 | 16 | $200,772 | $0.4B | +6.5% |
| Potter County | 42105 | 13 | $146,016 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Montour County | 42093 | 12 | $246,024 | $0.3B | +6.5% |
| Fulton County | 42057 | 10 | $203,040 | $0.2B | +6.5% |
| Sullivan County | 42113 | 5 | $193,320 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Forest County | 42053 | 5 | $110,484 | $0.1B | +6.5% |
| Cameron County | 42023 | 4 | $92,772 | $0.0B | +6.5% |
Calculate Borrowing Power in Pennsylvania
Institutional FHA HECM Principal Limit Calculator
HUD Mortgagee Letter 2017-17 Actuarial Matrix • Active FHA MCA Cap: $1,149,825
Under HUD ML 2014-07, spouses of any age can be named as an Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, securing statutory rights to remain in the home indefinitely after the borrowing spouse passes away.
Available immediately as an unused, guaranteed growing Line of Credit, or distributed as monthly tenure payments for life.
10-Year Line of Credit Compounding Trajectory
| Year | Available Line | Loan Balance | Est. Retained Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 0 | $149,600 | $139,000 | $511,000 |
| Year 2 | $170,478 | $158,398 | $537,898 |
| Year 4 | $194,269 | $180,504 | $565,386 |
| Year 6 | $221,380 | $205,694 | $593,322 |
| Year 8 | $252,275 | $234,400 | $621,526 |
| Year 10 | $287,482 | $267,112 | $649,777 |